Collection of personal data

MC Labour Services or MC Security Services may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information that you give us when:

  • registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further services on any of our websites;
  • contact us to report a problem with our websites or make any enquiry or query or comment; and
  • you apply online for work with MC Labour Services or MC Security Services, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

MC Labour Services or MC Security Services may also collect information from public record and third parties.

Use of disclosure of personal data

MC Labour Services and MC Security Services processes, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
  • to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for work or to subscribe to our services (Job Posts or Competitions);
  • to match your details with job order vacancies, to assist us in finding work that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to match you with a job order vacancy;
  • to answer your inquiry;
  • to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
  • to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as MC Labour Services or MC Security Services;
  • if MC Labour Services or MC Security Services merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers;
  • we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. MC Labour Services or MC Security Services will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

Privacy on our website

Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae (“CV”) and Applying for work.

You may submit your CV to MC Labour Services or MC Security Services via the MC Labour website, either for general consideration by our operations team for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV may be processed on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our operations consultants working in all offices of MC Labour Services or MC Security Services.

Website security

MC Labour Services or MC Security Services takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information entered on our website, MC Labour Services and MC Security Services cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the MC Labour Services or MC Security Services, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

MC Labour Services and MC Security Services takes reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information contained in records of information.

Information record system security

We take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to ensure your information is protected and secure.

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our website is transferred securely to our computer servers.

Despite all the data protection and security measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information held at MC Labour Services or MC Security Services by contacting MC Labour Services or MC Security Services HR. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks
  • access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people.

In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

You may also request that MC Labour Services or MC Security Services stops using your information including contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients.

Correction of information

If you find that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regards to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

At MC Labour Services and MC Security Services we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time.

Contact information

1300 10 12 14
mc@mclabour.com.au
MC Labour Services Pty Ltd or MC Security Services Pty Ltd
PO BOX 1061 Carlton, VIC 3053